A Study of Pressure Sensitive Spherical Projection System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Wataru  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80323278)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 没入型ディスプレイ / 接触力検出
Research Abstract
This study focuses on a pressure sensitive spherical screen that aims to promote upper limb exercise. We utilized the characteristic of a photoelastic resin that changes polarization during the deformation in order to detect the pressing force on the screen. We developed a prototype dome screen that is crimping transparent polyurethane elastomer on the silver painted surface. Then we confirmed the change of polarization by capturing the surface with polarized camera when the polarized light was projected on the screen.