Development of a Presentation Room Based on the Entrainment Effect via Enhanced Embodied Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Michiya  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60347606)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身体的コミュニケーション / 身体的インタラクション / プレゼンテーション支援 / 引き込み
Research Abstract
Recently, large screens have become popular, and the chance of surface presentation which utilizes the whole room will be surely increase. In this study, we develop a presentation room where users can enhance the emphasis and indication for a presenter, they can enjoy the togetherness with participant characters, and the gaze interaction can be integrated. Thus, the presenter and the participants were possible to feel a sense of unity and sharing.