Development of Tactile Display for Touch Screen Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroyuki  弓削商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 准教授 (70453206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ユーザインタフェース / 電子デバイス・機器 / ディスプレイ / マルチモーダルインターフェース / ユーザインターフェース / 解析・評価
Research Abstract
In this paper, a touch screen display with a click feeling is developed. This system is installing push-button switches between a touch screen and a display. In addition, an airbag type tactile display for touch screen display is developed. The airbag type tactile display is installed on the touch screen display, expands with air by a compressor, and presents some transparent convex parts to a tactile sense. This system can be installed freely buttons on software and which can be presented highlights of buttons on hardware.