Knowledge Discovery from Numbers in Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Minoru  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (40361688)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 数値情報 / テキストマイニング / 接尾辞配列 / クラスタリング / 数値検索 / ディリクレ過程混合モデル
Research Abstract
We studied a method for processing numbers written in text to discover relations between words and numbers. We indexed texts using suffix arrays augmented with functions for searching digits as numbers with the queries being able to include range of numbers. The search function can be performed in reasonable time for large text, which enabled us to obtain the relations between words and numbers interactively from such texts. We also studied methods for mining the texts that contain many numbers.