Machine learning based on sparsity-inducing regularization for matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Ryota  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (70518282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械学習 / スパース性 / 正則化 / 行列 / テンソル / スパース正則化 / スパース / 最適化
Research Abstract
The outcomes of this research project can be summarized as follows:1. I have extended the dual augmented Lagrangian (DAL) algorithm to deal with spectral regularization for matrices and proposed the M-DAL algorithm(ICML2010). The super-linear convergence of DAL and M-DAL algorithms wasproven and published in JMLR. A review of DAL and related algorithms has beenpublished as part of “Optimization for Machine Learning” (MIT Press). I have alsomade the code publicly available to promote its use in wider research communities. 2. In order to deal with non-numerical data, I have extended DAL to handle multiplekernel learning with thousands of kernels. This was published in MachineLearning Journal. 3. I have extended the framework to spectral regularization for higher-order tensors and analyzed its statistical performance. This was presented at NIPS2011.