Statistical inflectional processing of agglutinative languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70332707)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膠着語 / ウイグル語 / ウズベク語 / 形態素解析 / 音韻変化
Research Abstract
Japanese, Uighur and Uzbek languages are agglutinative and they have various types of inflection. Traditional ways to deal with the inflection are rule-based methods. In contrast to this, we considered inflection is a kind of transliteration and introduced a statistical approach. Thus we tried automatic generation of inflection rules based on statistical machine translation techniques. From this, we obtained the results showing the effectiveness of statistical inflectional processing.