A study of generating distributed cooperative problem solver for practical and dynamic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60437093)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords探索・論理・推論アルゴリズム / 分散協調問題解決 / 協調問題解決 / マルチエージェント / 分散制約最適化 / 人工知能 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
We studied several techniques to improve distributed cooperative optimization methods. How to apply the solution methods to complex situations including dynamic environments and how to integrate distributed algorithms into appropriate solution methods have been mainly investigated. We analyzed the substantial representations of the distributed constraint optimization problems and their solution methods. Based on the above investigations, improved solution methods have been developed. We also applied cooperative optimization methods to resource allocation problems on the resource supply networks where the equality of the agents and the sequence of the allocation problems are considered.