Ontological engineering approach for instructional design dynamic support corresponding to computerization of education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Toshinobu  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80335570)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオントロジー / 授業設計支援 / 教育の情報化 / 教授理論 / 学習理論 / 教育工学 / 教授・学習理論
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a system called FIMA-Light that supports teachers in designing instruction. FIMA-Light facilitates teachers’ deep reflection and awareness of some room for improvement of their lesson plans by providing them with decomposition trees that can be regarded as others’ opinionsand interpretations about their lesson plans. In order to provide such support, we make use of the OMNIBUS ontology, which describes knowledge that is extracted from instructional/learning theories and best practices. FIMA-Light automatically produces the decomposition trees by interpreting lesson plans based on the OMNIBUS ontology.