Curve Matching Algorithms and their Theoretical Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kazunori  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (20405492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知能情報処理 / 曲線整合 / 形状解析 / パターン認識 / 最適化問題 / 平面曲線 / 強化学習 / 情報理論
Research Abstract
We presented a local descriptor for representing unordered shapes.The descriptor is scale-invariant and suitable when the original whole shapes are similar.In addition, it is suitable even if parts of each original shape are drawn using different scales.Then, we described a landmark placement method for shape analysis by optimization. The method places landmarks well on the contours of the same class objects without an expert about the contours or mathematical assumptions on the contours.