Creation of Design-Informatics - for Materialization of next-generation innovative aerospace Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kazuhisa  北海道工業大学, 創生工学部, 准教授 (50450705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知識発見とデータマイニング / 多分野融合最適設計 / 設計情報学 / 進化的最適化 / データマイニング / 航空宇宙機設計 / 最適設計 / 発見的進化計算手法 / 生物回帰型航空宇宙機
Research Abstract
Design-Informatics which is an innovative design methodology has been proposed. Design-Informatics has three points as (1) the advancement of the manners for multidisciplinary design optimization, (2) the structuring and visualizing of design space using information mining, and (3) the application to large-scale and real-world aeronautical design problems. In (1) field, differential evolution/genetic algorithm evolutionary-based hybrid method has been advantageous for the standard test problems with noise. In (2) field, the specifications of a self-organizing map, analysis of variance, rough set theory, and decision tree has been shown. In (3) field, the silent supersonic technology demonstrator has been designed by using design-informatics, and then a hybrid rocket problem and a biomimetics-based configuration for environmental-friendly innovative airplane are also considered by using design-informatics.