Abstraction of information using properties of the real world and application to control of autonomous robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuyuki  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90346411)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能情報処理 / 汎化 / 抽象化 / 実世界 / 自律制御 / 多自由度ロボット / ヘビ型ロボット / レスキューロボット / 強化学習 / ロボット
Research Abstract
In this paper, we proposed an approach for abstracting necessary subjective information from large amount of information of the complex real environment by using the properties of the real environment as an information processor. We applied the proposed approach for developing a rescue robot, and we confirmed that both of the autonomy and the mobility could be realized in a high level by the proposed approach.