Face Recognition System using Hierarchical Pseudo Fisher Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMIZU Yohei  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60467008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像認識 / 機械学習 / 認知科学 / 脳型計算 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / システムオンチップ
Research Abstract
The increase in available computational power has led to the current widespread use of face recognition and detection systems. It is expected that many applications will be developed including, in particular, those designed to track and identify suspicious persons, which will enhance the functionality of security cameras. This study is concerned with algorithms that address face detection and face recognition, and face organ detection that connects them. We develop face organ detection, face detection, and recognition algorithms that show a high-level performance, as well as robustness against disturbances such as ambient light, referring to the mechanism that humans use to recognize each other. The performance results are presented. In addition, we extend the results of the study to recognition systems for personal behavior.