Development of Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithm Based on Local Fitness Function Landscapes for Combinatorial Optimization Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Yoshiko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (30511711)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords最適化 / 進化計算 / 多目的最適化 / 組合せ最適化 / 局所探索 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 内挿交叉 / 外挿交叉 / 世代交代モデル / 雑音除去フィルタ / 画像処理
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a widely applicable multi-objective genetic algorithm that can find a set of well-distributed solutions which approximates the entire Pareto front. Our proposed method consists of an interpolation-direct multistep crossover and an extrapolation-direct multistep crossover which consider the local ruggedness in objective functions. We evaluated the effectiveness of the method against the levels of intensity of ruggedness in each objective function through the experiments with multi-objective NK model that explains various intrinsic structures observed in combinatorial problems. In addition we applied our method to the design of noise removal filters of digital images.