Computational Auditory Scene Analysis Using Active Audio-Visual Integration in a Dynamically Changing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKADAI Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 講師 (70436715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンサ融合 / 統合(ロボット聴覚,アクティブ視聴覚統合,アクティブ聴覚,視聴覚音声認識,視聴覚発話区間検出) / ロボット聴覚 / アクティブ視聴覚統合 / アクティブ聴覚 / 視聴覚音声認識 / 視聴覚発話区間検出 / 視聴覚統合 / 音声認識 / 発話区間検出 / 音源同定 / 雑音抑圧 / ソフトウェアアーキテクチャ / 信頼度付特徴量
Research Abstract
A framework for Audio-Visual Integration (AVI), which can provide optimal integration according to quality of audio and visual information obtained from a robot’s camera and microphone, was proposed and implemented. In addition, the proposed framework was extended by proposing “Active Audio Visual Integration (AAVI)”, which improves the quality of audio and visual information using active robot ’ s motion. Preliminary experiments on automatic speech recognition and voice activity detection showed that the AAVI framework worked effectively even in visually and/or auditorily noisy conditions.