Development of ultrasound type kHz level human specific respiration sensor and application for finding survivor in a disaster zone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TODA Hideki  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 講師 (10520687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GENCI Capi  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 教授 (20389399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測工学 / 生物生体工学 / デバイス設計 / 分子認識 / 省エネルギー / 呼吸センサ / 超音波 / 高時間分解能 / レスキューロボット / 超音波式気体センサ / 救助ロボット
Research Abstract
In this research, we could realize new high-precision gas concentration sensor using ultrasound by using a new three-dimensional processing machine, to improve the detection accuracy. By adding a pseudo small frequency change system, we succeeded in the development of quasi-phase difference control mechanism. In addition, we were able to verify that our proposed sensor could detect a human being specific waveform in such a disaster area, even if it placed in the distance 2 m long from the survivor. The contents of the above three points, that is accepted 3 English journals. International conference IRIS2010, this proposal was awarded as the best award paper.