Fast image recognition based on phase only correlation using holographic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HONMA Satoshi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (70362085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顔認証システム / 画像照合 / ステレオビジョン / ホログラフィックメモリ / 光学的相関器 / バイオメトリックス / パターンマッチング / スペックル多重記録 / 位相コード暗号 / 顔認証 / 位相暗号方式
Research Abstract
We developed a face recognition system with an optical image correlator using a holographic memory. The image correlator based on the phase-only correlation offers high speed processing and low recognition error rate. The information of the facial database is protected by using a phase code encryption. The facial image rotated to a position in front of the virtual camera is reconstructed automatically with computer graphics using three-dimensional facial data provided by the stereovision technology, which offer robustness improvement of recognition against shooting angle.