Developmental analysis of spoken language communication skills based on emotion and intention labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIRIYAMA Shinya  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20345804)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 感情意図ラベリング / 音声言語発達 / マルチモーダル / 子どもの行動コーパス / コモンセンス
Research Abstract
We analyzed the developmental process of speech communication skills concerning smooth human relationship construction by observing children's speech behaviors. We developed a speech behavior database with emotion and intention labels for 2, 400 utterances of 1 to 4 year-old children. We constructed a multimodal speech behavior analysis system which enables us to extract characteristic and meaningful behavior examples by means of sequential patterns of emotion and intention labels. We created video knowledge contents about child caring for care givers utilizing behavior examples useful for understanding behavior development of children, and published them on web sites.