Spatio-temporal frequency analysis of head-related transfer function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Takanori  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40329769)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭部伝達関数 / 時空間周波数解析 / 拡散性雑音 / 雑音抑圧 / インパルス応答計測 / 立体音響 / 計測雑音検知
Research Abstract
Spatio-temporal frequency analysis is applied to measured head-related impulse responses(HRIRs), and the method of suppressing a reverberation using spatio-temporal frequency analysis is proposed. From results, the spatio-temporal spectrum of HRIRs concentrated in the triangle region and the spatio-temporal spectrum of diffusive noises appeared outside of HRIR's region. The proposed method can suppress a reverberation.