A research on an environment adaptive image recognition based on comparison of past and present information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 准教授 (20437081)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像認識 / 環境適応 / 車載カメラ映像処理 / 車載カメラ映像
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop environment adaptive image recognition and object detection methods that can optimize their performance in individual environment. This research considered this task as the combination of two sub-tasks: (i) automatic gathering of training samples from videos, and (ii) adaptation of object detection and recognition system according to an environment. To obtain training samples automatically, retrospective tracking method was developed for gathering positive samples, and characteristics of mis-detections were used for gathering negative samples. These methods were combined with semi-supervised learning and online learning frameworks to adapt the detector for individual environment.