A retinomorphic integrated vision sensor with adaptive sensitivity and spatial filtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30531587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイメージセンサ / 神経模倣 / 効率的符号化 / 順応 / 対数応答 / ダイナミックレンジ
Research Abstract
We designed and implemented an image sensor system equipped with three bio-inspired coding and adaptation strategies. The system includes a field-programmable gate array(FPGA), a resistive network, and photosensors, whose light intensity-voltage characteristics are controllable. The system employs multiple time-varying reset voltage signals for photosensors in order to realize multiple logarithmic intensity-voltage characteristics, which are controlled so that the entropy of the output image is maximized. The system also employs local average subtraction and gain control in order to obtain images with an appropriate contrast. The designed system was successfully used to obtain appropriate images of objects that were subjected to large changes in illumination.