Learning generative models for stylistic whole-body motions and its online adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takamitsu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20508056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全身運動 / 生成モデル学習 / 個性 / スタイル / モーションキャプチャ / EMG / 個人適応 / 次元削減 / 動的システム
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed novel algorithms for learning generative models of a whole-body human motions, that can explicitly capture the style of the motion sequence, and for estimating both state and style variables of the model from non-stationary unlabeled sequential observations. The applicability and effectiveness of the developed algorithms were demonstrated through several applications such as real-time prediction of motion capture data, imitation learning of motor skills by humanoid robots, and learning myoelectric-robot interfaces.