Simultaneous recovery of shape, lighting and reflectance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIGITA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (90362954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords照度差ステレオ法 / 3次元形状復元 / 非線形最小2乗法 / Torrance-Sparrowモデル / Levenberg-Marquardt法 / 前処理付共役勾配法 / 非線形最適化 / 照度差ステレオ
Research Abstract
Photometric stereo method recovers the shape and reflectance of an object along with lighting conditions, minimizing the differences between input images and synthesized images under the recovered parameters. Several techniques has been employed and/or invented to overcome difficulties of the problem, and more than 100 image sets are successfully processed. Typical calculation time is about a minute for 30 images with 20, 000 effective pixels using a desktop PC.