Active audition with active pinnae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70332864)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords能動耳介 / 音源定位 / アクティブオーディション / 耳介 / ロボット聴覚
Research Abstract
Active external ears system inspired from animals, or active pinnae, for auditory robots has been studied, and fundamentals of the system for sound localization to find the direction of sound sources were investigated. Actual active pinnae system was developed and its kinematic and acoustic characteristics were analyzed, and binaural sound direction estimation method and active motion planning for auditory robots were proposed.