Development of a flexible structural contact force sensor which obtains the contact information on the contact surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Naoki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (60315645)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / システム
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a flexible structural contact force sensor. A polycarbonate with vapor grown carbon fiber sheet was used to translate from pressure to electrical signals. We have arranged this material into the sensor to measure four axis contact forces. A relation between four axis contact force and output signals are identified by a learning program of neural network. We confirmed that four axis contact force can estimate appropriately by this learning program and output signals experimentally. In addition, we have developed a flexible tactile device which can detect contact points. Detection capability of contact point was confirmed experimentally.