Study for simultaneous measurement of spectral reflectance and three dimensional shape of object surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
DOI Motonori  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (00304155)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンサ融合・統合 / 分光反射率計測 / 三次元計測 / 色形状同時計測 / ステレオマッチング / 波長プログラマブル光源
Research Abstract
A method for simultaneous measurement of spectral reflectance and three dimensional shape of object surface is proposed. Spectral reflectance is obtained from multiband images. The shape is estimated by stereo matching of these multiband images. The accuracy of stereo matching depends on precise detection of corresponding points in a pair of stereo images by template matching. This method has the advantage that low contrast color textures that are lost in RGB images could be detected in the multiband images. Experimental results show that multiband stereo matching is accurate in comparing with RGB stereo matching.