CBIR System Considering Factors of Region Grouping by Human Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90367441)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords類似画像検索 / 群化 / 感性情報学 / パターン認識 / 医用画像処理 / 群化知覚 / CBIR / ゲシュタルト心理学
Research Abstract
For the sake of enhancing performance of CBIRs(Content-Based Image Retrievals), the following concrete subjects were investigated. The subjects were proposed as functions of CBIRs and the proposed methods were applied to a CBIR of abstract trademark images and pre-processing methods in medical image processing in order to examine their performance as an application tool for various images.
(1) A model for measuring a grouping factor of good continuity was proposed.
(2) Using models for measuring proximity, shape similarity, closure, and good continuity, a method for producing grouping patterns for abstract images.
(3) In a computer-aided diagnosis for pneumoconiosis using chest X-ray images, the method of(2) was applied for removing noises except abnormal parts in chest area and the method was more effective for the removal than normal methods.
(4) In a computer-aided diagnosis for stomach cancers using X-ray images, the method of(1) was applied for conducting the binarization of folds in stomach area and the proposed method was effective for the binarization.