Development of body-conducted speech microphone using Optical Fiber Bragg Grating for supporting Magnetic Resonance Imaging operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masashi  香川高等専門学校, 助教 (20508163)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声信号処理 / 骨伝導音 / MRI / 光ファイバグレーティング / 明瞭化 / 通信
Research Abstract
Recently, it is increasing the necessity of precisely inspections in the medical front because Japan is rapidly aging. Because of the reason, lots of medical diagnoses systems are employed for precisely inspections for keep the people healthy. Magnetic Resonance Imaging(MRI), one of diagnoses systems for inspection at medical front using magnetic resonance method, give out a high magnetic field and noisy sound such as about 100-dB Sound Pressure Level(SPL) above when it imagines the images. Thus, a communication between a patient and an operator is used an Optical Fiber Bragg Grating(OFBG) microphone which composed of non-magnetic materials because the room does not arrow to bring the conventional microphone composed of magnetic materials however the OFBG microphone does not measure a signal in frequency characteristics for the communication. From these reasons, the author is proposed the development of the body-conducted speech microphone(BCS) using OFBG which the speech is robust signal against air-conducted noise because it is difficult to influence by the noise. In the research, the effectiveness of signal measurement is shown with time-frequency analysis compares to the speech measured accelerometer such as a conventional BCS microphone. And it is proven the experiments that a clearly signal is estimated from the signal measured by BCS microphone for OFBG with our signal retrieval method which are used differential acceleration and noise reduction method.