Efficient analysis method for unreliable labeled data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, フェロー, 産総研特別研究員 (50571064)
Research Collaborator OTSU Nobuyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, フェロー
KOBAYASHI Takumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (30443188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロジスティック回帰 / 数量化IV類 / 半教師あり機械学習手法 / 最適化 / 統計的パターン認識 / 機械学習手法 / 多変量解析 / 付与ラベルの確信度推定手法
Research Abstract
In the analysis of real data such as the biological signals, the given labels are often unreliable. Because, objects to be measured inherently contain some physical and biological uncertainty, and some labels might be incorrectly assigned by human intuition. Whereas, reliable labels would be available for a small portion of the samples. In such case, a semi-supervised learning method is effectively applied to analyze the data, estimating the label values of samples. In addition, it is favorable that the estimated label values provide us the degree of confidence of each sample. In this research, we proposed a novel method of semi-supervised learning, incorporating logistic functions into label propagation in order to accurately estimate the label values as the posterior probabilities. We call this method logistic label propagation(LLP). In addition, we proposed a novel optimization method for LR by directly using the non-linear conjugate gradient method in order to apply to LLP and to reduce the computational cost. Our proposed methods achieve the better estimation of degree of confidence and the faster computation times compared with the ordinary methods.