A recognition framework based on common cause detection in multimodal signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tetsushi  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, ATR知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究員 (50397618)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンサ融合 / 統合 / センサ融合・統合 / 知能機械 / 文書・画像・音声等認識
Research Abstract
To realize people and object recognition in real environment, we have proposed new multi sensor integration approach in the manner of human perception. Previous approaches of sensor integration combined different kinds of sensors after feature extraction and abstraction("integration after recognition"). We have proposed a new approach that combines sensory signals from different kinds of sensors in the earlier stage, and applied it to the problem of people identification and tracking. The legs of pedestrians in the environment are tracked by using laser range finders(LRFs), and acceleration signals from pedestrians are simultaneously observed. We associate these signals from same pedestrian based on the proposed signal correlation method that focuses on local waling rhythm. We has presented this study at the Int. Conf. on Pervasive and Embedded Computing and Communication Systems(PECCS 2012, full paper acceptance ratio 17%) and obtained the best paper award.