Observing and Analysis of the dynamic aspects of the vocal fold vibration using high speed cine-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Hironori  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (50463716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI / 高速撮像 / 声帯 / 舌 / 音声生成 / 音声 / 動画 / 高速度撮像 / 梗塞撮像
Research Abstract
Vocal folds vibration has important role for speech production. To observe and analyze the dynamic aspects of the vocal fold vibration, we applied high speed cine-MRI method. In this study, we examined following: (i) We developed MRI larynx coil to obtain the MR images of vocal folds. (ii) High speed cine-MRI method was improved. (iii) Dynamic aspects of the tongue vibration producing tongue trill sound was captured as cine-MRI by using the method. (iv). This method was applied to the speaker who producing speech sounds. The images were clearer than that derived by using conventional cine-MRI technique. (v) The closing and opening the vocal folds were captured by the method. This study indicate the points to improve the image quality of the cine-MRI.