Network framework for cooperative control of robots and distributed sensors based on on-site automatic component connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50431797)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミドルウエア / センサネットワーク / ロボットナビゲーション / フレームワーク / ロボット統御 / ネーミングシステム
Research Abstract
I constructed framework for intelligent control of introduced robots by cooperating with distributed sensors through network. In the framework, sensors and robots are managed as software components. The components are selected and connected to control module automatically according to the robot situation. This mechanism enhances robot's recognition to the surrounding environment. I demonstrated the framework feasibility by the experiment that I have succeeded mobile robot navigation under the area where three kinds of sensors are deployed.