Exploring adaptation ability by insect BMI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Noriyasu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (70436591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自律システム,ブレインマシンインターフェイス / 匂い源探索 / 複数感覚統合 / 昆虫 / ステレオ嗅覚 / ロボット / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイス / 匂い源定位 / 嗅覚 / 視運動反応 / カイコガ / 視覚 / ブレインマシンインターフェイス / 適応性
Research Abstract
Multi-sensory integration is necessary for animals behaving adaptively in real environment. We analyzed mechanisms of multi-sensory integration of odor tracking male silkmoths with an insect BMI, insect-controlled robot, operated by them. Our results indicate that both visual (optic flow) and bilateral olfactory inputs are necessary for steering correctly toward the odor source, even with perturbations. This multi-sensory-based steering occurred only when the moth received odorant and performed straight-line walking, an initial behavioral state of the odor searching behavior of the moth.