Learning controlof object manipulation with unknown environmental interaction based on machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2012)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuichi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60373304)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボット行動学習 / 物体操作 / 機械学習 / 最適制御 / ロボット / 学習 / 接触モード切り替り / 最適制御・強化学習 / モデル予測制御 / 物体抱え上げ操作 / 接触モードの切り替り
Research Abstract
We proposed a learning control method of object manipulation, where physical interaction between the robot and its environment is unknown. Pattern classification method was integrated with control methods such as reinforcement learning and model predictive control. It was verified in experiment using physical simulation that the proposed method can realize appropriate robot control based on information obtained by off-line trial and errors.