Project/Area Number |
22700199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Jun-ichi 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30401623)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 知能ロボティクス / 自律移動ロボット / 同行者 / 動的環境認識 / 視界・死角推定 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, in order to achieve autonomous mobile robots which can accompany a user without disturbing surrounding pedestrian flow, we have developed several elemental techniques for them ; The classification of pedestrian states by moving robots using CHLAC features, the estimation of humans' three-dimensional fields of view, the construction of human behavior models under some environments, and the autonomous movement of the robot to appropriate position according to surrounding environments.