Dynamic Motion Imitation of Inverted-Pendulum Mobile Robot in Human Symbiotic Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasutake  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90324798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能ロボット / 模倣 / 倒立二輪型ロボット / 動作模倣 / 行動学習 / 倒立二輪型移動ロボット / 人間共生環境 / 方策勾配法 / 強化学習
Research Abstract
This research aims to realize imitation of dynamic motion that a human player shows in sports by an inverted-pendulum mobile robot in a human symbiotic environment. An inverted-pendulum mobile robot observes human demonstration with a video camera or a simple motion capture system and estimates the posture of each human links. It maps the links to its own two links and estimates link posture trajectories during the motion. The robot starts learning kicking to fit the motion to itself for the imitation. Learning performance from observation is investigated with computational simulations.