Symbol Sharing among Robots Which Have a Different Concept Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 研究員 (20456685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能ロボット / 異種ロボットコミュニケーション / 写像推定
Research Abstract
I developed a robot system which has an ability to define an unknown objects as a new concept based on its own subjective view and a communication method among the robots for improving their communication quality and efficiency during their communication. The robot system judges a observing object as unknown or known, and if it is unknown the robot generates a new concept class and labels it. The communication method makes it possible for robots to estimate and modelize the concept representation of others.