Robotics approach toward understanding of common neural architecture in tool-use and language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKansai University (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OGINO Masaki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00397639)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動環境認識 / ニューラルネットワーク / 言語 / 道具使用 / ロボット / 階層モデル / 統語と運動制御 / 言語と運動
Research Abstract
It is suggested that mirror neuron system takes important role in the faculty to treat the hierarchical structure of both language and tool. In this study, as the sharing information processing in tool-use and language processing, we proposed a layered network that enables nesting procedure. The model was validated by demonstration of nesting tool-use with a simulation robot model. For the further application of temporal information, the fundamental characteristics in application of the layered network were investigated.