Motion Planning for Effective and Robust Domestic Sweep Robot using Competitive Co-evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Ryousuke  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (80396936)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords掃除ロボット / 掃引作業 / 競争的共進化 / 行動計画 / 共進化
Research Abstract
Recently, domestic work by the autonomous mobile robot has been achieved. However, it is difficult to achieve their works appropriately with advanced planning in a dynamic and unknown working environment. In this research, a competitive co-evolution algorithm is proposed for composing a robust action planning equipment. With this proposal method, action planning equipment is improved in the style of having been suitable for environment. by contrast, working environment is corrupted so that it becomes difficult environment for a robot. The effectiveness of the proposed method is shown by acquiring a robust action planning equipment against various working environment with simulation.