Project/Area Number |
22700206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 知覚情報処理 / 知能ロボティクス / 空間知能化 / 人の活動観測 / 時系列データのクラスタリング |
Research Abstract |
(1) An approach to extract human walking paths independently from the orientation of the paths in a global coordinate system is proposed. More specifically, we propose a similarity measurement based on AMSS(Angular Metrics for Shape Similarity), and then classify human walking paths using a hierarchical clustering method. Experimental results show that the proposed approach achieves rotation invariant extraction of human walking paths. (2) A method to build a map including mobile objects' movement in living environments is proposed. To describe movement history of humans and objects, we detect moving objects from scan data using a laser range finder. The method does not need any background information. Weighting values of each cell on a gird map are calculated based on direction and velocity of movements. (3) The observation system and iSpace are implemented based on Open Robot Technology Middleware(RT-Middleware) to integrate them with a robotics devices embedded environment. This can be used for a platform to build users' activity models and estimate human activity.