Investigation into the sleeping comfort of mattress using numerical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (40456497)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性計測評価 / 数値解析 / 有限要素法 / 寝心地 / 寝具 / シミュレーション / 快適性 / ベッドマットレス / 感性計測
Research Abstract
The appropriate measurement of stress distribution within the human body would provide valuable information to us. For the appropriate measurement to estimate stress distribution within the human body, numerical analysis is considered one of the most desirable techniques. In comparison with the results of both numerical analysis and sensory testing in the neck region, we found, the sensory testing results corresponded to the numerical analysis findings, and it was possible to estimate subjects' preferences of mattress and comfort in the neck region using the numerical analysis. We believe, the numerical analysis managed to quantify the subjects' preferences for mattress and to prove itself that it is the valuable tools to examine the sleeping comfort of mattress.