Fundamental study of relevance of biological signals and sensitivitywords representing "quality of sleep"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IGASAKI Tomohiko  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70315282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感性情報学 / 人間生活環境 / モニタリング / 生物・生体工学 / 医療福祉 / 睡眠の質 / 感性語 / 睡眠ポリグラフ / 睡眠段階 / 入眠と睡眠維持 / 心拍変動 / 記号力学解析 / 中途覚醒 / 平均心拍間隔 / 非線形解析 / 生体信号 / REM / δ波 / β波
Research Abstract
It was found that there was a statistically significant relation between sleepparameters which were obtained from hypnogram (created from biological signals measuredby polysomnography) and the subjective evaluation of sleep. Further, a method which couldestimate the subjective evaluation of sleep indirectly through estimating sleep stages(obtained from quantitative values by analyzing biological signals) was also proposed.As stated above, it was suggested that there was a possibility to associate sensibilitywords representing "quality of sleep" due to psychological assessment, and physiologicalevaluation by quantitative analysis of biological signals