Construct harmonious model of color and fragrance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kumiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (20548705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords色彩 / 香り / 印象 / 調和性 / 組み合わせ / 調和予測式 / 感性情報処理 / 感性データベース / 感性官能計測・評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct harmonious model of color and fragrance. Experiment I : Dimensions in fragrance impressions and colors in harmony with fragrance. Experiment II : Dimensions in color impressions and fragrances in harmony with color. As a result, we get the MILD and CLEAR factors for dimensions in impressions of color and fragrance. In addition, we derived the following tendency : With respect to the dimensions, the lesser the distance between fragrance and color, the greater is the rise in harmony ; conversely, the greater the distance, the greater is the disharmony. We also constructed predictive formulas of harmonious model of color and fragrance. Experiment III, we confirmed the predictive formulas reversibly. As a result, we found that the predictive formulas were quite accurate in most cases.