Evaluation method for space brightness by measuring color of illumination and interior objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hideki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (60411229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築光環境 / 感性評価 / 照明 / 明るさ / 測光・測色 / 照明環境 / インテリア / 輝度・色彩計測 / 相関色温度 / 色の見えのモード / 照度
Research Abstract
Brightness of a room varies with color of illumination or interior objects even though the room is illuminated by certain lamp wattage. To investigate the effect of color on space brightness, we developed a system to measure the distribution of color for entire scene. By comparing between color distribution and perceived brightness of a room, we suggested the evaluation method for space brightness which was difficult to measure by ordinary photometric systems.