Development of a healthy eating habits support system considering user's Kansei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMARU Masataka  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70298842)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性ロボット / 生活支援 / 進化計算 / レシピ検索 / 食生活支援 / 対話型進化計算 / 栄養バランス / ユーザの好み
Research Abstract
This study proposes a healthy eating habits support system that provides menus while considering user's taste and health. The healthy eating habits support system is composed of a nutritional management system(NMS) and a Kansei retrieval system(KRS). In the NMS, we developed a method that used Tabu Search to search through combinations of plural recipes, and created menus. In the KRS, we developed a method that learned user's taste using Interactive Genetic Algorithm. The KRS could retrieve menus considering user's taste from the created menus by NMS, and present the user with them.