Neural mechanism for sympathy and interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTOMAI Takayuki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 科研費研究員 (50415361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芸術 / 二人同時脳機能計測 / 音楽 / 美術 / 脳機能計測 / 脳機能同時計測 / 共感 / fNIRS / 同時脳機能計測 / 近赤外分法(fNIRS)
Research Abstract
The brain function for the art was investigated. Moreover, it was shown that conduct the experiment reminded of a color from a chord about a musical chord, and the color saturation and brightness of a selection color have a significant tendency as a result. About art appreciation, look measurement of the eyeball was performed and correspondence with an impression was considered. As a result, it was shown that correspondence with the evaluation about the impression of fine arts exists. The possibility about objective rating was shown by this result. Two persons' simultaneous cerebral function measurement at the time of music listening was performed, and it was shown that the music consensusfor their preference has affected activation. This showed the possibility of the living body measurement in connection with a sympathy interaction.