BMI for recognized emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Yasuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 適応知性研究チーム, 研究員 (30339593)
Research Collaborator CHAO Zenas c.  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 適応知性研究チーム, 研究員 (30532113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情動認識 / Brain-Machine Interface / 多次元神経情報解析 / 情動認知 / 社会脳 / ECoG計測 / ニホンザル / 感性情報 / BMI / ECoG
Research Abstract
The results in the present study showed that functional connectivity observed in monkeys 'brains during watching other monkey's emotional expression(post-stimulus) was significantly changed depending on the stimulus(pre-stimulus) presented before the emotional expression. Thus, social context within the pre-stimulus affected the recognition of emotional expression presented in the post-stimulus ; this process was found in different functional connectivity in the brain. Therefore, by applying the analytical methods and the results in the present study to construct a mathematical model, we would develop a BMI for emotional recognition, which is our final goal of the present project.