General-purpose use of Bayesian learning for hierarchical probabilistic models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kenji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (10556062)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械学習 / ベイズ学習 / 交換モンテカルロ法 / メトロポリス法 / スペクトル分解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to establish a general-purpose use of Bayesian learning for hierarchical probabilistic model such as a neural network and a hidden Markov model. We use an exchange Monte Carlo method for performing Bayesian learning efficiently, and significantly improve the computational cost by parallelizing the exhcnage Monte Carlo method. Moreover, we construct a optimal design of the exchange Monte Carlo method and apply the proposed method to the spectral deconvolution for the radial basis function networks.