The development of iterative constraint satisfaction problem solving methods for combinational optimization problems
Project/Area Number |
22700231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yuichi 東京工業大学, 情報生命博士教育院, 特任准教授 (70334795)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メタ戦略 / 制約充足 / 組合せ最適化 / vehicle routing / timetabling / 制約充足問題 / スケジューリング問題 / 配送計画問題 / タプ探索 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I have developed a new local search-based search framework called guided ejection search (GES) and constructed a very powerful solution method for the job shop scheduling problem, which is one of the most studied scheduling problems in the OR community. The framework of GES is based on local search but has the following features; it efficiently enumerates bottlenecks of the current best solution in improving the quality and preferably resolves one that is not resolved recently. The basic idea of GES can be straightforwardly applied to other combinational optimization problems, and I have developed very powerful solution methods for the vehicle routing problem and timetabling problem.