Study about the learning algorithm applicable to large-scale Markov Random Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shin-ichi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (20379530)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルコフ確率場 / 詳細釣り合い / group-coordinate descent / 因子化仮定 / 変分ベイズ推定 / セミパラメトリック推定 / block-coordinate descent / 平均場近似 / 混合モデル / Contrastive Divergence Learning / 因子化過程
Research Abstract
Learning and inference algorithms of the high-dimensional Markov Random Fields were developed for image processing and speech processing. In these application fields, Markov property is formed locally in spatial or temporal aspects. Group-coordinate descent was proposed for the optimization to exploit this locality. Since it enables to optimize the optimization problem without losing the convergence rate regardless of the dimensionality, it is applied to the real world problems such as image super-resolution and X-ray computed tomography.