Development of Modeling for Production Management with Random and Fuzzy Factors Based on Mathematical Risk Management Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASUIKE Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50557949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords確率論 / ファジィ理論 / リスクマネジメント / 生産管理 / 資産配分問題 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / ネットワーク計画 / ソフトコンピューティング / 確率理論 / サプライ・チェーン / 在庫管理
Research Abstract
A mathematical model integrating production, transportation and inventory management has been constructed in terms of optimal production management in the company. Furthermore, this model has been extended to a risk management model under randomness derived from uncertainty of consumers’ demands and traffic conditions, and fuzziness derived from human’s subjectivity and interpretation of linguistic or verbal information. In addition, the strict and efficient algorithm has been developed to solve the integrated mathematical programming problem.